COMMONWEALTH vs. KIM HENRY.
[…] restitution").
Because we have not previously had the opportunity to
articulate the legal standard for determining the defendant's
ability to pay restitution, we do so here for the first time.
In determining the defendant's ability to pay, the judge must
consider the financial resources of the defendant, including
17
income and net assets, and the defendant's financial
obligations, including the amount necessary to meet minimum
basic human needs such as food, shelter, and clothing for the
defendant and his or her dependents. Cf. G. L. c. 261, § 27A
(a) (defining "[i]ndigent" with respect to civil litigants who
seek waiver of court fees as person who is "unable to pay the
fees and costs of the proceeding in which he is involved or is
unable to do so without depriving himself or his dependents of
the necessities of life, including food, shelter, and
clothing"); United States v. McGiffen, 267 F.3d 581, 589 (7th
Cir. 2001), citing United States v. Embry, 128 F.3d 584, 586
(7th Cir. 1997) (in determining whether defendant is financially
able to contribute to cost of appointed counsel, judge must find