STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] solicitation statute be given the opportunity to raise a mistake-of-age defense, when the
solicitation occurred over the Internet, without face-to-face contact, and the child
represented to the defendant that he or she was 16 or older?
ANALYSIS
The child-solicitation statute makes it a felony punishable by up to three years in
prison for “[a] person 18 years of age or older” to solicit “a child or someone the person
reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct with intent to engage in sexual
conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subds. 2, 4 (2014). Solicitation may occur “in person,
by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means.” Id., subd. 1(c)
4
(2014) (emphasis added). The statute defines a “child” as “a person 15 years of age or
younger.” Id., subd. 1(a) (2014). The statute clearly states that “[m]istake as to age is not
a defense to a prosecution under this section.” Id., subd. 3(a) (2014).