Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services
[…] Hous. & Redev. Auth., 693 N.W.2d 426, 427 (Minn. 2005)). The indicia of a quasi-judicial decision are “(1) investigation into a disputed claim and weighing of evidentiary facts; (2) application of those facts to a prescribed standard; 3 and (3) a binding decision regarding the disputed claim.” Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Advocacy v. Metro. Council, 587 N.W.2d 838, 842 (Minn. 1999). The district court correctly determined that the city’s adjudication of the licensing matter and entry of a default order constituted a quasi-judicial decision. But the district court also determined that Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1, provided Robinson a right of review by the district court. That statute states: Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject to the provisions of this section. Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1. The district court determined that Minn. Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1, provides that “orders” issued by a “board of adjustments and appeals” acting pursuant to the relevant statute can be the subject of actions seeking “appropriate remedy” in the district court.