Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services
[…] P. 60.02, a type of relief that district courts routinely provide. (Emphasis added.) We do not agree that the order for default was issued pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 462.362, which states: A municipality may by ordinance provide for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to 462.364 and provide penalties for violation thereof. A municipality may also enforce any provision of sections 462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by 4 mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 462.362 (2014). Under the plain language of this statute, a municipality is only permitted to “provide for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to 462.364.” The legislature has stated that “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.” Minn. Stat. § 462.351 (2014). The citation that Robinson received was for violating Minneapolis Code of Ordinances § 244.1970, which requires that a rental dwelling be vacated when a rental- dwelling license has been revoked.