Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services
[…] Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1, provides that “orders” issued by a “board of adjustments and appeals” acting pursuant to the relevant statute can be the subject of actions seeking “appropriate remedy” in the district court. There has been an order here, for default, issued pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 462.362, under which [respondent] now seeks relief. Additionally, the relief sought is for vacation of an order under Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, a type of relief that district courts routinely provide. (Emphasis added.) We do not agree that the order for default was issued pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 462.362, which states: A municipality may by ordinance provide for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to 462.364 and provide penalties for violation thereof. A municipality may also enforce any provision of sections 462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by 4 mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 462.362 (2014). Under the plain language of this statute, a municipality is only permitted to “provide for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to 462.364.” The legislature has stated that “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.” Minn. Stat. § 462.351 (2014).