any arguable issues. (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.) We requested briefing on
[…] was amended to refer to methamphetamine instead of heroin.
The trial court suspended imposition of the sentence and placed Watts on
probation for 36 months subject to various conditions, including that she serve 120 days
in county jail. Among other fines and fees, the court imposed “the $190 [crime-lab] fee
under [section] 11372.5 of the Health and Safety Code,” and an addendum to the
probation order stated that the $190 “[f]ee imposed include[d] penalty assessments and
surcharges as required.” Watts did not object to the imposition of the crime-lab fee or the
associated assessments.4
2
The facts in this paragraph are drawn from the probation report.
3
The charge was brought under section 11378.
4
Penal Code section 1237.2 prohibits appeals in which the sole issue raised involves “the
erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
costs” if the defendant does not first object or seek correction in the trial court. That
statute became effective on January 1, 2016, however, and does not affect this appeal,
which was filed in June 2015. (See Pen. Code, § 3 [Penal Code provisions not retroactive
“unless expressly so declared”].)