Case: 14-60822 Document: 00513628688 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/08/2016
[…] Reg. at
49,949–50.
Another important principle for this appeal is that Sections 205 and 206
of the FPA only give FERC the authority to directly regulate “jurisdictional”
utilities, a specified category of public utilities that transmit power in
interstate commerce. See generally South Carolina, 762 F.3d at 93. The
regional planning and cost allocation requirements of Order No. 1000 therefore
only directly apply to jurisdictional utilities. See Order No. 1000-A ¶ 275, 77
Fed. Reg. at 32,337. FERC has thus far declined to exercise any authority it
may or may not have under Section 211A of the FPA to require participation
in these processes by non-jurisdictional utilities. 7 See South Carolina, 762
F.3d at 92–94; see also 16 U.S.C. § 824j-1(b) (stating that FERC
“may . . . require an unregulated transmitting utility to provide transmission
services . . . at rates that are comparable to those” the utility charges itself,
and on terms and conditions “that are not unduly discriminatory or
preferential”).
B. Procedural History
Together, EP Electric and Intervenors are members of a regional
planning organization called WestConnect. EP Electric and Intervenors