STATE V. MCCLEASE
[…] Accordingly, we reject McClease’s argument that pursuant to the
Randolph doctrine, the district court should have sentenced him in accordance with the
provisions of L.B. 605. Because he committed his offense prior to August 30, 2015, McClease
was properly sentenced under the pre-amendment statutes.
We also reject McClease’s alternative argument that L.B. 605 contains ambiguous
provisions concerning its effective date and that we should resolve the ambiguity in his favor by
concluding that L.B. 605 took effect before he committed his offense. McClease relies upon the
following language in § 28-105(1) (Supp. 2015): “For purposes of the Nebraska Criminal Code
-4-
and any statute passed by the Legislature after the date of passage of the code, felonies are
divided into ten classes which are distinguished from one another by the following penalties
which are authorized upon conviction: [The felony classifications and applicable punishments
follow].” McClease contends that the “the date of passage of the code should be the date that the
governor signed [L.B. 605], in particular, May 27, 2015.” Brief for appellant at 17.