STATE V. MCCLEASE
[…] Class IIA felony when the value of the thing involved is $5,000 or more. If the value of the thing
involved is $1,500 or more but less than $5,000, theft is a Class IV felony. § 28-518(2). Also as
amended by L.B. 605, § 28-105(1) (Supp. 2015) provides that a Class IIA felony is punishable
by 0 to 20 years’ imprisonment, while a Class IV felony is punishable by 0 to 2 years’
imprisonment (plus 9 to 12 months’ post-release supervision if imprisonment is imposed) or a
$10,000 fine or both.
Another provision of L.B. 605, codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-116 (Supp. 2015),
provides that the amendments to certain statutory sections made by L.B. 605, including the
amendments to § 28-105 and § 28-518, “shall not apply to any offense committed prior to
August 30, 2015.” Rather, “[a]ny such offense shall be construed and punished according to the
provisions of law existing at the time the offense was committed.” § 28-116. Likewise,
§ 28-105(7) (Supp. 2015) provides that “[t]he changes made to the penalties for Class III, IIIA,
and IV felonies by laws 2015, LB605, do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30,
2015, as provided in section 28-116.” McClease acknowledges these statutory provisions but
nevertheless makes arguments in an attempt to circumvent their plain language.
With this background in place, we now turn to McClease’s first argument, which is that