TERRI V. STRICKLAND-DONALD,
[…] “by a preponderance of the evidence that the disclosure
was ‘a contributing factor’ in the agency’s personnel
action.” Kewley v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 153
F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Specifically, the peti-
tioner must demonstrate that (1) she made “a disclosure
or [performed a] protected activity described under” 5
U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) or (b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), and (2)
the disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel
action which was taken or is to be taken against” the
employee, which can be shown through circumstantial
evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). If the petitioner satisfies
this burden, then the relevant agency must “demon-
strate[] by clear and convincing evidence that it would
have taken the same personnel action in the absence of
such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2).
Ms. Strickland-Donald argues that the Initial and Fi-
nal Decisions “did not encompass all of the facts or evi-
dence and [the MSPB] ignored all violations which should
have been addressed” when reviewing her claims. Pet’r’s
Br. 2 (citations omitted). We do not agree.