2 DANIELS V. MSPB
[…] by adjudicators. Such disclosures may indeed be subject to WPA
protections. See Cassidy v. Dep’t of Justice, 2012 M.S.P.B. 60,
118 M.S.P.R. 74, 78 (2012) (finding that petitioner made a non-frivolous
allegation when he complained that an immigration judge’s “conduct and
unnecessary delays violated the due process rights of detained aliens”).
Daniels has not made any such disclosure here. Instead, he has merely
expressed his disagreement with an ALJ’s decision.
11
“An Opinion and Order is a precedential decision of the Board and
may be appropriately cited or referred to by any party.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.117(c)(1). In contrast, “[a] nonprecedential Order is one that the
Board has determined does not add significantly to the body of MSPB
case law.” § 1201.117(c)(2).
DANIELS V. MSPB 15
Meuwissen, 234 F.3d at 13–14), aff’d, 561 F. App’x 926 (Fed.
Cir. 2014).
Daniels is correct that Congress (in passing the WPEA)
explicitly superseded Meuwissen. S. Rep. No. 112-155, at 5,
2012 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 593. However, Congress’s contention