2 DANIELS V. MSPB
[…] On
November 6, 2012, in a unanimous non-precedential final
order, the Board denied the petition. The Board concluded
that Daniels had failed to allege a non-frivolous protected
disclosure under the WPA and dismissed his claims for lack
of jurisdiction. This petition for review followed.
IV.
The Ninth Circuit has only recently been granted
jurisdiction to review Board decisions. Until 2012, the
Federal Circuit had exclusive jurisdiction over such petitions.
However, when Congress amended the WPA in 2012, it
amended the procedures for judicial review of Board
decisions. Now, 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(B) provides for
judicial review either in “the United States Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeals of competent
jurisdiction.”8 As such, although Federal Circuit
jurisprudence in this area is well established, this case
presents issues of first impression for our court.
V.
“Whether the [B]oard had jurisdiction to adjudicate a case
is a question of law, which we review de novo.” See Forest
v. Merit Sys. Prot.