NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] of discretion absent a showing of clear abuse.” DeMontiney, 144 Ariz. at 29
(emphasis added). The court could have concluded that having all the
attorneys travel to Kansas and North Carolina to take the depositions was
simply unreasonable. This would not be an abuse of discretion.
C. Private Mediator
¶77 Appellees next challenge the superior court’s decision not to
award them costs associated with their share of private mediation expenses.
We reverse the superior court on this cost, except as to the Annexus
Defendants for whom such a cost award is premature.
¶78 Section 12-332(A)(6) authorizes as taxable costs a cost award
for “[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order
or agreement of the parties.” Id. When dealing with the costs related to
retaining a private mediator, “the relevant inquiry under the statute is
whether the parties agreed to incur the costs, not whether they reached a
specific agreement about how the costs would ultimately be classified.”