Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] We disagree.

      {¶17} R.C. 505.38 governs the removal of fire fighters and subsection (A) states

the following in pertinent part: "Those appointees shall continue in office until removed

from office as provided by sections 733.35 to 733.39 of the Revised Code. To initiate

removal proceedings, and for that purpose, the board shall designate the fire chief or a

private citizen to investigate the conduct and prepare the necessary charges in

conformity with those sections." (Emphasis added.)

      {¶18} R.C. 733.35 states the following:



               The mayor of a municipal corporation shall have general

      supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII

      of the Revised Code. When the mayor has reason to believe that the

      head of a department or such officer has been guilty, in the performance

      of his official duty, of bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance,