Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] authority***written charges."   Appellant argues Exhibit Q demonstrates appellee had

knowledge of the April 2014 charges in September of 2013, and we agree that it does.1

However, the investigation report on the two laptops was not completed until April 10,

2014. We cannot fault this delay against appellee. Although appellee interviewed the

individual involved in the sexual harassment charges in June of 2012, the individual did

not then mention anything related to the 2014 charge. Again, we cannot fault this delay

against appellee.

      {¶23} Appellant claims appellee violated R.C. 733.36 relative to the two

additional charges filed on June 12, 2014, as "[c]harges filed with the legislative

authority under section 733.35 of the Revised Code, shall be heard at the next regular

meeting thereof." The June 12, 2014 charging notice was filed five days before being

heard during the "special" meeting on June 17, 2014, as opposed to "the next regular"

meeting. We note appellant did not request a continuance to these new charges and

was given a full hearing on the matter.