Fulmer v. W. Licking Joint Fire Dist.
[…] provided for, written charges against such person, setting forth in detail a

      statement of such alleged guilt, and, at the same time, or as soon

      thereafter as possible, serve a true copy of such charges upon the person

      against whom they are made. Such service may be made on the person

      or by leaving a copy of the charges at the office of such person. Return

      thereof shall be made to the legislative authority, as is provided for the

      return of the service of summons in a civil action. (Emphasis added.)



      {¶19} R.C. 733.36 states the following:



            Charges filed with the legislative authority under section 733.35 of

      the Revised Code, shall be heard at the next regular meeting thereof,

      unless the legislative authority extends the time for the hearing, which

      shall be done only on the application of the accused. The accused may

      appear in person and by counsel, examine all witnesses, and answer all

      charges against him. The judgment or action of the legislative authority