Estate of Kurth
[…] We further conclude that the District Court did not err in concluding that because neither of the statutory exceptions set forth in § 72-3-122, MCA, applied, Barstis was entitled to summary judgment on his contention that the estate must proceed under Montana’s intestacy statutes. ¶29 Did the District Court err by awarding litigation costs to Barstis following summary judgment on intestacy? ¶30 Section 72-12-206, MCA, expressly provides: When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed. If the probate is revoked, costs, as provided in 25-10-201, but not attorney fees, must be paid by the party who resisted the revocation or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs. ¶31 The District Court correctly interpreted and applied this statute.