Com. v. Cartegena, I.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Santiago, 980 A.2d 659, 662 (Pa. Super. 2009). The evidence is sufficient if it establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed every material element of the crime charged. Id. If the record supports the verdict, the reviewing court "may not substitute its judgment for that of the fact finder." Id. Here, the defendant has challenged the sufficiency of the evidence that he possessed a "firearm." Section 6102 defines a firearm as: [a)ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a bane! length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable. The evidence on the record, along with all of the reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence, was sufficient to prove that the defendant possessed a "firearm." First, both Plaire and 3 Robinson observed the defendant holding a firearm. Second, Plaire observed the defendant firing the gun.