Opinion issued August 4, 2016
[…] SEXUAL ASSAULT,” Sierra remained concealed in a habitation. There was also
no indication in the indictment of the degree of felony that the State intended to
charge. Cf. Kirkpatrick, 279 S.W.3d at 329 (heading on face of indictment
indicating degree of offense could serve as notice of intent to charge that crime).
The State argues that even though the indictment did not charge the required
elements for the first-degree felony version of burglary, the trial court was
nonetheless authorized to render judgment under that section of the statute. The
State relies upon section 30.02(d)’s use of the term “any party,” and suggests that
this imputes the “law of parties” into the statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 7.01,
7.02.
Under section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code, a “person is criminally
responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”
7
Id. § 7.01(a). Section 7.02 is entitled “Criminal Responsibility for Conduct of
Another” and establishes a defendant’s responsibility for conduct of a third party
or as a result of a conspiracy. Id. § 7.02. The law of parties as established by