Choice! Power, L.P. v. Michael Feeley
[…] Nevertheless, the text of the statute changed. Crespi notes that, prior to the enactment of section 38.001, the courts had interpreted the predecessor statute to exclude recovery of attorneys’ fees from a governmental entity. 65 SMU L. REV. at 74; see also Hous. Auth. of City of Dallas v. Hubbell, 325 S.W.2d 880, 906 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.). The Civil Practice and Remedies Code, however, had incorporated the definitions of the Code Construction Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 1.002 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”). The Code Construction Act defines a person to include a governmental entity. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (Vernon 2013).