[Cite as Lexington Ins. Co. v. DunnWell, L.L.C., 2016-Ohio-5311.]
[…] This Court
agrees in part, and disagrees in part.
{¶23} These assignments of error implicate a two-part analysis. First, this Court must
determine whether the indemnity provision in the parties’ subcontractor agreement is void
because it violates the North Carolina anti-indemnity statute. Second, assuming that the
indemnity provision is not void, this Court must determine whether it applies in this case to
require ABCO to indemnify DunnWell.
Anti-indemnity statute
{¶24} North Carolina’s anti-indemnity statute is codified at N.C.G.S.A. § 22B-1 and
states, in pertinent part:
Any promise or agreement in, or in connection with, a contract or agreement
relative to the * * * repair or maintenance of a building, structure, * * * or
appliance, * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee * * *
against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to
property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence, in whole or in
part, of the promisee * * * is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or
agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee * *
* against liability for damages resulting from the sole negligence of the promisor
* * *. This section shall not affect an insurance contract, workers’ compensation,
or any other agreement issued by an insurer * * *.
{¶25} In Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v.