Yuma Mesa v. Bushong
[…] First, Appellants contend that several of the petitions should have been disallowed because Donna White, the leader of the citizens committee, notarized the signatures of the petitions' circulators. Citing A.R.S. § 41-328(C) (2016), Appellants argue White had a conflict of 1 We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions material to this decision have since occurred. 2 YUMA MESA v. BUSHONG, et al. Decision of the Court interest that precluded her from notarizing the petitions. Section 41-328(C) prohibits a notary public from notarizing a document when the notary "is an officer of any named party," when the notary is a party to the document, or when the notary will "receive any direct material benefit from the transaction that is evidenced by the notarized document that exceeds in value the fees prescribed . . . ." The cited provision does not apply to White's notarization of the referendum petitions. White's committee was not a party named on the petitions, nor was she personally a party to the petitions.