Yuma Mesa v. Bushong
[…] Appellants offer no authority for the proposition that the oath should be disregarded if the notary's journal mistakenly shows that the notary performed an acknowledgment rather than administered an oath. ¶4 Third, Appellants argue that several of the petitions should have been disallowed because they contain blank signature lines that were not crossed out or initialed by the circulator. Appellants argue that the notarizations of those petitions are invalid because under § 41-328(A), "[a] notary public shall not perform a jurat on a document that is incomplete." Appellants, however, offer no evidence of any fraud and no legal authority for their contention that a notarized referendum petition that contains blank signature lines is invalid as a matter of law. ¶5 Finally, Appellants also argue that the rezoning was not a legislative act subject to