NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter."). Nothing in this Act
-6-
indicates an intent to preempt states from banning cigarette sales altogether. Similarly,
the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act grants the U.S. Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) authority to regulate cigarettes and prohibits the FDA from
banning cigarettes. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387a(a), 387g(d)(3) (2014). But it does not
prevent the states from banning cigarettes—indeed, it expressly preserves the states'
authority to "prohibit[] the sale . . . of tobacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1). It also
specifically provides that "[n]o provision of this subchapter relating to a tobacco product
shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person
under the product liability law of any State." 21 U.S.C. § 387p(b).
We also note that, just as "Congress knew about the addictive and
hazardous properties of cigarettes, it also surely knew about widespread tort litigation
dealing with tobacco's ravaging effects on health." Berger, 2016 WL 2593841, at *10
(citing Goodyear Atomic Corp. v.