NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] industry while stopping itself short of banning cigarettes, it did not intend to force the
states to accept that cigarettes must remain on their markets." Berger, 2016 WL
2593841, at *8. The tobacco companies refer to a number of federal statutes that they
claim effectively prohibit states from banning the sale of cigarettes. But this claim is
belied by the federal acts themselves. For example, the Federal Cigarette Labeling and
Advertising Act only prevents the states from imposing separate regulations on the
labeling and advertising of cigarettes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (2014) ("No
requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State
law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which
are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter."). Nothing in this Act
-6-
indicates an intent to preempt states from banning cigarette sales altogether. Similarly,
the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act grants the U.S. Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) authority to regulate cigarettes and prohibits the FDA from