In re Guardianship of Robert E. Beck, )
[…] Saadeh, 97 So. 3d
241, 248 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) ("[W]hen the court conferred the ward's rights on the
[emergency temporary guardian], it removed them from the ward. . . . "). In contrast, we
have been unable to locate any authority saying that the person subject to an
emergency temporary guardianship should be regarded as something other than a
ward.
- 10 -
Mr. Berschback contends that the person subject to an emergency
temporary guardianship is regarded by the Florida Guardianship Law as an alleged
incapacitated person and not as a ward. See § 744.3031(1) ("A court, prior to
appointment of a guardian but after a petition for determination of incapacity has been
filed . . . , may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for . . . an alleged
incapacitated person."). Although Mr. Berschback is correct that the person subject to
an emergency temporary guardianship is an alleged incapacitated person, it does not
follow that an alleged incapacitated person for whom an emergency temporary guardian