In re Guardianship of Robert E. Beck, )
[…] "assumes a guardianship over a person not yet declared to be incapacitated and in
need of a guardian"); Faulkner v. Faulkner, 65 So. 3d 1167, 1169-70 (Fla. 1st DCA
2011) (holding that an emergency temporary guardian is a guardian for purposes of the
attorney's fee provisions of section 744.331(7)). Mr. Berschback argues, however, that
the term "guardian" in section 744.108(1) can refer only to a guardian appointed upon a
determination of incapacity and not to an emergency temporary guardian appointed
prior to such a determination. We disagree.
Section 744.102(9) defines the term "guardian" for purposes of the Florida
Guardianship Law as "a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of
a ward's person or property, or both." We see no indication in section 744.108(1), or in
-7-
chapter 744 generally, that the term "guardian" in section 744.108(1) means anything
different from the meaning given by the statutory definition. Thus, regardless of whether
Ms.