A16A0804. LEMCON USA CORPORATION v. ICON JE-030
[…] 1
See Noaha, LLC v. Vista Antiques & Persian Rugs, Inc., 306 Ga. App. 323,
326 (1) (702 SE2d 660) (2010) (“[T]he discretionary appeal procedures are required
set aside the default judgment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d), it also moved in the
alternative to set aside the judgment pursuant to the inherent power of a trial judge,
in the exercise of his or her discretion, to vacate a judgment during the same term of
court in which the judgment is entered.2 Lemcon contends further that it filed its
to appeal the denial of a motion to set aside a judgment filed pursuant to OCGA § 9-
11-60 (d).”) (citation and punctuation omitted); OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (8), (b), (f)
(“Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a
motion to set aside a judgment” shall be “by application in the nature of a petition
enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal[,]” and the appellate court “shall issue
an order granting or denying [leave to pursue] such an appeal[.]”).
2
Citing Georgia Receivables, Inc. v. Murray, 240 Ga. App. 676, 676-677 (524
SE2d 518) (1999) (“A trial court may exercise discretion in setting aside a default