City of Oronoco v. Fitzpatrick Real Estate, LLC v. Whitney National Bank of New Orleans, Louisiana
[…] Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1(a). The issue in this case turns on the effect of the phrase at the end of subdivision 1(a): “and, as against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of the lien claim, as provided in this section.” We will call this phrase “the third-party clause.” Plainly, the third-party clause modifies the preceding words in subdivision 1(a)(2), which governs 5 money or property attorney’s liens—property-interest liens.