In re Marriage of BENJAMIN HOA AND
[…] Before judgment issued, Husband sought modification of both the equalization
award and the spousal support award in the superior court. On June 5, 2014, the superior
court confirmed its findings at the February 10, 2014 hearing and ordered “[a]ll existing
1 The parties represent themselves on appeal.
2
orders shall remain in full force and effect.” However, the superior court indicated it
“may reconsider orders if and after a[n] E[vidence] C[ode section] 730 financial
evaluation has been completed.” Evidence Code section 730 permits the court “on its
own motion or on motion of any party” to “appoint one or more experts to investigate, to
render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of
the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be
required.” On September 3, 2014, the superior court appointed an expert to prepare a
financial report and ordered Husband “to report alleged addition[al] income from
petitioner to evaluator.”
On January 16, 2014, the appointed expert, CPA Forensics Plus, LLP, submitted