New Century Bank v. 1265 Industrial Boulevard, LLC
[…] Pay on demand clauses have been statutorily defined by Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code of Negotiable Instruments. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3101 et seq. We have found UCC Article 3 applies to notes secured by a mortgage and assignment of rents. See Manor Bldg. Corp. v. Manor Complex Assoc., Ltd., 645 A.2d 843 (Pa. Super. 1994). A promise is payable on demand if it: “(1) states that it is payable on demand or . . . otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder; or (2) does not state any time of payment.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3108(a). Further, a promise is still payable on demand if a fixed date is also included and payment is demanded before such date. 13 -8- J-S49028-16 Pa.C.S.A. § 3108(c) (“[i]f an instrument, payable at a fixed date, is also payable upon demand made before the fixed date, the instrument is payable on demand until the fixed date and, if demand for payment is not made before that date, becomes payable at a definite time on the fixed date”). Therefore, NCB was not in breach when it demanded payment before the end of the fixed term included in the note. NCB was within its contractual rights to demand payment on the 1265 Note at any time and doing so did not constitute a material breach, even if Appellants were current on payments.