A16A1437. ZELDA ENTERPRISES, LLLP et al. v. GUARINO et al.
[…] “[a]ll equity cases”); Durham v. Durham, 291 Ga. 231, 232 (2) (728 SE2d 627)
(2012) (“‘[E]quity cases’ are those in which a substantive issue on appeal involves
the legality or propriety of equitable relief sought in the superior court – whether that
relief was granted or denied.” (punctuation omitted)); id. at 233 (3) (“[F]or a matter
to come within this Court’s equity jurisdiction, the lower court must have rendered
a judgment based upon equitable principles, and that decision must be the primary
issue on appeal[.]” (punctuation omitted)). But see OCGA § 15-3-3.1 (a) (2)
(providing for appellate jurisdiction in the Georgia Court of Appeals over “[a]ll
equity cases, except those cases concerning proceedings in which a sentence of death
was imposed or could be imposed and those cases concerning the execution of a
sentence of death”); 2016 Ga. Laws, Act 626, § 6–1 (providing that OCGA § 15-3-3.1
will become effective January 1, 2017). And the ultimate responsibility for
determining appellate jurisdiction is vested in the Supreme Court of Georgia. See
Saxton v. Coastal Dialysis & Med.