People of Michigan v. William Roy Lee Jr
[…] those inferences.” Id. at 428.

        “The elements of second-degree murder are: (1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the
defendant, (3) with malice, and (4) without justification or excuse.” People v Goecke, 457 Mich
442, 463-64; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). At issue is whether the jury could have found that these
essential elements were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Russell, 297 Mich App
707, 721; 825 NW2d 623 (2012).7



7
  Leander seems to imply that he was found guilty under the theory of aiding and abetting. The
aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides:
       Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly
       commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its
       commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall
       be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.


                                                -10-
         There was sufficient evidence to convict Leander of second-degree murder. Ruff
testified that Defendant Leander Thompkins said, “I got that n*****, I got that n***** . . .I had
to pop a n***** a couple of times.