People of Michigan v. Jamal Iban Williams
[…] Defendant now challenges the trial court’s resentencing on several grounds. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by sua sponte ordering his resentencing following the notification from the MDOC. We disagree. MCR 6.429(A) authorizes a court to correct an invalid sentence, and a motion for resentencing is not a condition precedent for the court to correct an invalid sentence under that rule. People v Comer, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2015) (Docket No 318854), lv pending; slip op at 3-4. Defendant was sentenced as a fourth- offense habitual offender. MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides that where a defendant is sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender and “the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years.” Defendant was convicted of armed robbery, which qualifies as a “serious crime” under MCL 769.12(6)(c).