MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] Court sentences [Williamson] to the Indiana Department of
Correction for twenty (20) years to be served concurrently to the
sentence I imposed in Count 1 of this cause of action.
Transcript 18-22. Williamson now appeals his sentence.
Discussion and Decision
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A02-1509-CR-1588 | August 11, 2016 Page 4 of 9
I. Abuse of Sentencing Discretion
[3] Sentencing decisions are in the sound discretion of the trial court. Anglemyer v.
State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 875 N.E.2d 218; see also
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (“A court may impose any sentence that is: (1)
authorized by statute; and (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of
Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or
mitigating circumstances.”). However, if, in sentencing a person for a felony,
the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, the trial court must
make a statement of its reasons for selecting the particular sentence. Ind. Code
§ 35-38-1-3; see also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1.3 (“After a court has pronounced a