MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s App. p. 20. Mother was ordered to attend six mental health
treatment sessions over the course of six months. Id. On November 30, 2015,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1602-DR-258 | August 11, 2016 Page 4 of 7
Mother filed a motion to correct error, which the trial court denied on January
11, 2016. Mother now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[10] Mother argues that the trial court erred by making her continued supervised
visitation contingent on her engaging in mental health treatment.
[11] Restriction or denial of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-
17-4-2, which provides as follows:
The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting
time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests
of the child. However, the court shall not restrict a parent’s
parenting time rights unless the court finds that the parenting
time might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
impair the child’s emotional development.