MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] See I.C. § 31-17-2-8(3). Despite her argument, Mother concedes, and correctly
notes that “a change in the child’s wishes, standing alone, cannot support a
change in custody.” Williamson v. Williamson, 825 N.E.2d 33, 40 (Ind. Ct. App.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 71A03-1512-JP-2172 | August 11, 2016 Page 10 of 17
2005); see also In re Marriage of Sutton, 16 N.E.3d 481, 485 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
In Sutton, we noted that the supposition in Williamson to be
. . . somewhat out of sync with the language and interpretations of our
current statute. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21 (“The court may not
modify a child custody order unless . . . there is a substantial change in
one (1) or more of the factors . . . ”) (emphasis added); In re K.I., 903
N.E.2d 453, 460 (Ind. 2009) (“[A] substantial change in any one of the
statutory factors will suffice [to support a modification.]”). That said,
we are cognizant that there are certain inherent dangers in allowing