Jp Morgan v. Mgm
[…] In the $3.275 million assignment to R&R, Popple did not disclose that Berrydane controlled R&R or that the $3.275 million was a kickback of her net purchase proceeds. Further, although Popple testified she informed the escrow agent at closing of the $1 million carryback loan, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that she did not disclose the information.18 Instead, Popple directly benefitted from the Berrydane- Popple side deal and close of escrow by having her approximately to determine the WaMu DOT was the senior lien on the Property. See A.R.S. § 33-412(B) (“Unrecorded instruments, as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent purchasers with notice thereof, or without valuable consideration, shall be valid and binding.”). Nonetheless, we agree with the court’s conclusion that Popple was on notice of the WaMu DOT. The record makes clear Popple had actual notice of the WaMu loan and at least inquiry (if not actual) notice of the WaMu DOT. See Shalimar Ass’n v.