Mercado v. Calif. Dept. of Transportation CA1/4
[…] Caltrans also alleged 17 affirmative defenses. The fourth affirmative defense, which is directly pertinent to this appeal, stated: “The alleged condition of the property did not constitute a dangerous condition as it did not pose a substantial risk of injury, and, if there was any risk involved, it was merely a minor, trivial, or insignificant risk, and therefore the State is not liable for the alleged injuries and damages, pursuant to Government Code § 830.2.” Section 830.2 states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” B. Discovery 1. 2010 Plaintiffs propounded form interrogatories, including Form Interrogatory No. 15.1, which requested that Caltrans provide certain information with respect to each material allegation in the complaint that Caltrans denied and each affirmative defense that Caltrans alleged in