Mercado v. Calif. Dept. of Transportation CA1/4
[…] Caltrans’s contention that the trial court “ignored the meaningful distinction and harmony between sections 830(a) and 830.2” is difficult to decipher. To the extent Caltrans is arguing that these statutes are meant to be read together, we agree. Section 830(a) defines a dangerous condition as one that “creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury” when used with due care and in a reasonably foreseeable manner. Section 830.2 amplifies this statutory definition by providing that a condition is not a dangerous condition under section 830(a) when a judicial determination can be made as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition is “of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature . . . that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury.” When read together, these provisions clarify that there are cases in which the determination whether a risk poses a substantial risk of injury can be made as a matter of law.