LOUWLYNN V. WILLIAMS
[…] eighteen prong as well.
23
¶58. The ultimate decision of whether an individual is intellectually disabled for purposes
of the Eighth Amendment rests with the trial judge. Doss v. State, 19 So. 3d 690, 714 (Miss.
2009). The trial judge “sits as the trier of fact and assesses the totality of the evidence as well
as the credibility of witnesses.” Id. The burden of proof “is on the petitioner to show ‘by a
preponderance of the evidence’ that he [or she] is entitled to relief.” Goodin, 102 So. 3d at
1111 (quoting Doss, 19 So. 3d at 694); see also Miss. Code § 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2015) (“No
relief shall be granted under this article unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that he is entitled to the relief.”). And all three of the factors—significantly
subaverage intellectual functioning, significant deficits in adaptive behavior, and
manifestation before age eighteen—must be met before the petitioner can be classified as
intellectually disabled and declared ineligible for execution under Atkins.