Filed 8/11/16 P. v. Ramirez CA4/3
[…] 4
We use the adverbs, “directly” and “indirectly,” and the adjectives, “direct”
and “indirect,” to describe whether the defendant is ordered to make, or the board makes,
a payment.
4
under penalty of perjury. (Gov. Code, § 13952, subds. (a), (b)(1).) The board’s staff
determines whether an application contains all the information required by the board.
(Gov. Code, § 13952, subd. (c)(2).) The board must verify any pertinent information it
deems necessary (for example, by contacting hospitals or physicians) and must keep any
information it receives confidential. (Gov. Code, § 13954, subds. (a), (d)(2).)
Government Code section 13951, subdivision (c) defines a “derivative
victim” as “an individual who sustains pecuniary loss as a result of injury or death to a
victim.” As relevant here, the definition of “derivative victim” includes any person who
at the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse, child, or grandchild
of the victim, or was living in the victim’s household, or was another family member who
witnessed the crime. (Gov.