Kristi Dearman v. Stone County School District
[…] See McDonald, 577 F.2d at 952 (“Those employee rights guaranteed by [Miss Code § 37-9-109] preclude the arbitrary dismissal of school teachers covered by the Act. This protection alone, under 10 Case: 15-60506 Document: 00513633799 Page: 11 Date Filed: 08/11/2016 No. 15-60506 District, however, contends that Dearman waived these state-law procedural protections when she failed to provide, within five days of the June 4th hearing date, a written response to the School District’s reasons for her nonrenewal. See Miss. Code § 37-9-109(d) (“Any employee requesting a hearing shall provide the district, not less than five (5) days before the scheduled date for the hearing, a response to the specific reasons for nonreemployment . . . . If the employee fails to submit this documentation in a timely fashion, the nonrenewal is deemed final without a hearing.”).