Kristi Dearman v. Stone County School District
[…] She further asserted that, in the past, she had also helped Rogers with similar evaluations. The Board never voted on Miller’s recommendation for termination. On May 3, 2013, Dearman was informed by letter that Miller’s recommendation for termination was being withdrawn and that the District would instead simply not renew her employment contract at the end of its one-year term. The letter informed Dearman that, under Mississippi state law, she was entitled to specific reasons for the nonrenewal, as well as a hearing before the School Board. See Miss. Code. § 37-9-109(a) (stating that an employee who has received notice of non-reemployment is entitled to “[w]ritten notice of the specific reasons for nonreemployment, together with a summary of the factual basis therefor.”); Miss. Code. § 37-9-109(c) (stating that an employee who has received notice of non-reemployment is entitled to “[r]eceive a fair and impartial hearing before the board or hearing officer”). Dearman requested the reasons for her nonrenewal, and informed the School District that she wished to have a hearing.