[Cite as 3637 Green Rd. Co., Ltd. v. Specialized Component Sales Co., Inc., 2016-Ohio-5324.]
[…] parties acted in reliance on the arrangement for several years and plaintiff undertook no
efforts to collect loan payments until shortly before her death, modification enforced
because “it would work a fraud upon defendant to refuse to enforce the modification”).
Statute of Frauds
{¶30} As to 3637 Green Road’s argument that the parties’ oral agreement to
reduce the rent was barred by the statute of frauds, we find that the doctrine of partial
performance removes the oral agreement from the statute of frauds.
{¶31} R.C. 1335.04 provides:
No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any
uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall
be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the
party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by
writing, or by act and operation of law.
{¶32} A modification or reduction of the rent stated in a written lease cannot
generally be proven by evidence of an oral agreement based on the statute of frauds. See,
e.g., Miami Valley United Methodist Mission Soc. v. White-Dawson, 2d Dist.
Montgomery No. 17873, 2000 Ohio App.