212 Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] a reasonable person in AMR’s position should have known that the sort of abuse
that plaintiffs suffered would occur. The decision of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded
to the circuit court for further proceedings.
214 Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
LANDAU, J.
This consolidated appeal concerns six civil actions
against an ambulance company for permitting a paramedic
in its employ to sexually abuse women while they were
patients. The claims are alleged under ORS 124.100(5),
which authorizes a vulnerable person to bring an action
against a person who “permit[s]” another person to engage
in physical or financial abuse “if the person knowingly acts
or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable
person should have known” of the abuse. The ambulance
company moved for summary judgment on the ground that
there was no evidence that it actually knew of its para-
medic’s abuse against plaintiffs and then acted in a way
that permitted that abuse to occur. The trial court agreed
and granted the motion.