212 Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Cite as 360 Or 211 (2016) 219
person to conclude that the plaintiff was being abused or
would likely be abused in the manner alleged by the plain-
tiff.” Id. Applying that standard to this case, the court deter-
mined that plaintiffs had presented “sufficient evidence
from which a reasonable juror could find that [AMR had]
‘permitted’ Haszard to sexually abuse plaintiffs.” Id. at 255.
We allowed review to address the parties’ arguments about
the meaning of the requirements set out in ORS 124.100(5).
II. ANALYSIS
A. Interpretation of ORS 124.100(5)
ORS 124.100 through ORS 124.140 set out a frame-
work that creates a civil action for abuse of a vulnerable
person. ORS 124.100(2) provides:
“A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or
death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may
bring an action against any person who has caused the
physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another
person to engage in physical or financial abuse.”
A “vulnerable person” is a person who is elderly, financially
incapable, or incapacitated, or, in certain circumstances,
has a disability.2 ORS 124.100(1)(e). “Physical abuse,” for
the purpose of the statute, includes sexual abuse. ORS
124.105(1)(e)-(h).
ORS 124.100(5) identifies the particular require-
ments for bringing an action for permitting another to
engage in physical or financial abuse:
“An action may be brought under this section against
a person for permitting another person to engage in phys-
ical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails
to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person
should have known of the physical or financial abuse.”
By its terms, that statute refers both to a requirement that
the defendant “knowingly” act and that the defendant do so
under circumstances in which a reasonable person “should
have known” of the abuse. Not surprisingly, the parties seize
2