212 Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Cite as 360 Or 211 (2016) 225
(“[T]he definite article ‘the’ is not dispositive.”). Its use in
context may reveal an intention to encompass less categor-
ically specific referents. See, e.g., State v. Stark, 354 Or 1,
7-8, 307 P3d 418 (2013) (statutory reference to “the judg-
ment” applies not only to original judgment but also to sub-
sequently entered judgments). This is such a case for several
reasons.
To begin with, the statutory context suggests that
it is not likely that the legislature intended its use of the
definite article in ORS 124.100(5) to be dispositive. In fact,
ORS 124.100 refers to “physical or financial abuse” a num-
ber of times, only sometimes using the definite article. ORS
124.100(2), for example, provides that a vulnerable person
who has been abused may bring an action against a person
“who has permitted another person to engage in physical
or financial abuse”—without specifying “the” abuse against
that particular vulnerable person. Presumably, the abuse
mentioned in subsection (2) is the same as the abuse men-
tioned in subsection (5) of the same statute. Subsection (5)
in fact specifically states that it refers to an action “brought