In re North East Materials Group LLC Act 250 JO #5-21 Supreme Court
[…] See, e.g., In re Lathrop
Ltd. P’ship., 2015 VT 49, ¶¶ 74–88, 199 Vt. 19, 121 A.3d 630 (analyzing impact of gravel-
extraction operations on neighbors by measuring noise in decibels at property line). On remand,
the Environmental Division added findings on the impact of the rock-crushing activities on
neighboring residents. They show that that the neighbors experience dust, traffic, and noise as a
result of the rock-crushing operation. Here, the three impacts demonstrated in the findings
correspond to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8), “an undue adverse effect on the
scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.”
See, e.g., In re Lathrop Ltd. P’ship, 2015 VT 49, ¶ 78. In addition to the adverse effect on
aesthetics, the traffic could be seen as causing “unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with
respect to use of the highways,” § 6086(a)(5)(A), while the dust could be “undue water or air