United States v. Dante Sheffield
[…] Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 141 (2008). “The prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA predicate only if the statute’s elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281. Under that test, D.C.’s attempted robbery statute is not categorically a crime that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” § 4B1.2. At the time Sheffield was convicted, D.C.’s “[a]ttempt to commit robbery” provision read: “Whoever attempts to commit robbery, as defined in § 22-2801, by an overt act, shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years or be fined not more than $500, or both.” D.C. Code § 22-2802. The robbery statute, in turn, defines the offense as: “by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, * * * tak[ing] from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value[.]” Id. § 22-2801. As the “stealthy seizure” clause indicates, D.C.’s robbery statute includes “offenses that fail to qualify as crimes of violence under section 4B1.2.” In re Sealed Case, 548 F.3d at 1089. By the same token, the attempted robbery statute also “[is] not categorically [a] crime[]