MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State’s Ex. 4.
After he did so, they “both fell to the floor […] and she immediately started to
act as though [he] was choking her[.]” Id.
[5] The State charged Mackrill with domestic battery, strangulation, and criminal
confinement, all as level 6 felonies. In August 2015, when the crimes were
allegedly committed, the domestic battery statute provided in relevant part that
a person who knowingly or intentionally touches his spouse in a rude, insolent,
or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the spouse commits domestic
battery as a class A misdemeanor. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a). The offense is
elevated to a level 6 felony if the person committed it in the physical presence of
a child less than sixteen years of age, “knowing that the child was present and
might be able to see or hear the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(b)(2).
[6] At Mackrill’s bench trial, his wife did not testify, but the recording of the 911
call and his written statement were admitted over his objection. 1 When
questioned by the prosecutor, Deputy Wood testified that Mackrill said that