Donn Lee Rupert v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] judicial responsibility.’” Carpenter v. State, 786 N.E.2d 696, 703 (Ind. 2003)

       (quoting Cox v. State, 706 N.E.2d 547, 551 (Ind. 1997)).


[11]   The PPS provides a list of conditions under which evidence that would

       otherwise be inadmissible will be allowed in cases involving certain crimes

       against “protected persons.” J.A. v. State, 904 N.E.2d 250, 255 (Ind. Ct. App.

       2009), trans. denied. A “protected person” is defined, in relevant part, as “a

       child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.]” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1). The

       PPS provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at

       the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material

       element of a listed group of offenses (including sex crimes) that was allegedly

       committed against that person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into

       evidence, is admissible if certain requirements are met. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).


[12]   One such requirement is that the protected person must either testify at trial or

       be determined to be unavailable as a witness within the meaning of the PPS.

       I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e)(2). Additionally, the trial court must find, in a hearing

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1507-CR-918 | August 12, 2016   Page 5 of 13
       conducted outside the presence of the jury and attended by the protected

       person, “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape

       provide sufficient indications of reliability.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e). Rupert

       challenges the trial court’s findings on both of these requirements.


[13]   As it pertains to this case, a protected person is unavailable as a witness if,

               [f]rom the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist,