2 BOURNE VALLEY COURT TRUST V. WELLS FARGO
[…] Id. The issue we confront here is whether the
HOA Statute meets these demands.
20 BOURNE VALLEY COURT TRUST V. WELLS FARGO
As the majority points out, most of the notice provisions
in the HOA Statute create an opt-in framework, meaning that
interested parties will receive notice only if they affirmatively
request it. But one of its notice provisions, found in section
116.31168(1) (2005), departs from that framework. That
subsection provides that “[t]he provisions of NRS 107.090
apply to the foreclosure of an association’s lien as if the deed
of trust were being foreclosed.” NEV. REV. STAT.
§ 116.31168(1). In turn, section 107.090(3) provides as
follows:
The trustee or person authorized to record the
notice of default shall, within 10 days after the
notice of default is recorded and mailed
pursuant to NRS 107.080, cause to be
deposited in the United States mail an
envelope, registered or certified, return receipt
requested and with postage prepaid,
containing a copy of the notice, addressed to:
(a) Each person who has recorded a
request for a copy of the notice; and
(b) Each other person with an interest
whose interest or claimed interest is
subordinate to the deed of trust.
Thus, in relevant part, the statute requires the “person
authorized to record the notice of default” (here, the HOA) to
mail a copy of the notice of default to “[e]ach other person
with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is
subordinate to the deed of trust.” A lender like Wells Fargo
clearly has an “interest” in the soon-to-be foreclosed property