2 BOURNE VALLEY COURT TRUST V. WELLS FARGO
[…] homeowners’ association, (2) whether the mortgage lender’s
interest had been recorded such that it would have been easily
discoverable through a title search, or (3) whether the
homeowners’ association had made any effort whatsoever to
contact the mortgage lender. In our view, such a scheme was
not constitutional.
Bourne Valley argues that Nevada Revised Statutes
section 107.090 should be read into the Statute and that its
provisions cure the deficiency we have identified. We
disagree.
Section 107.090 governs the notice required for the
default and sale of a deed of trust. Subsection 107.090(3)
requires the trustee or person authorized to record the notice
of default to send a copy of the notice by registered or
certified mail to each “person with an interest whose interest
or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.”
N.R.S. section 107.090(3)(b).
Bourne Valley argues that Nevada Revised Statute section
116.31168(1), which incorporated section 107.090, mandated
actual notice to mortgage lenders whose rights are
subordinate to a homeowners’ association super priority lien.