Appellants. Adolf V. Zeman, Landye Bennett Blumstein
[…] no material factual dispute that the edited videos accurately depicted Floyd’s activities.
99
(...continued)
(2) the division of workers’ compensation, the division of
insurance in the Department of Commerce,
Community, and Economic Development, or an
agency in another state that regulates insurance or
workers’ compensation;
(3) an insurer or adjuster or its agents, employees, or
designees, or the risk manager of a self-insured
employer under this chapter.
100
Ch. 10, § 65, FSSLA 2005. The Cornelisons do not argue that
AS 23.30.280 does not apply in these circumstances, so we assume without deciding that
it does.
101
Alaska Statute 23.30.280(f) provides that subsection (e) “do[es] not
preclude liability for civil damages . . . if the liability arose as a result of gross negligence
or reckless or intentional misconduct.”
-47- 7119
The superior court appears to have misunderstood the Cornelisons’ assertions about why
the edited videos were inaccurate. They did not dispute that Floyd was the person in the
edited videos; rather what they alleged was that Johnson had deleted Floyd’s pain