York, for Appellants. Jay V. Prabhu, OFFICE OF THE UNITED
[…] involving foreign property where the district court had control
over that property. Id. at 151 (“Section 1355(b) addresses
venue in forfeiture actions . . . .”). While subsection (d)
establishes legal control over property located outside the
court’s jurisdiction but inside the United States, the Meza
court held that a showing of control was still required for
property outside the United States. Id. at 152.
This interpretation fails a closer textual analysis and
runs contrary to the legislative history of the 1992 amendments.
By its own terms, § 1355(d) only applies to “[a]ny court with
8
jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection
(b).” § 1355(d) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of
§ 1355(d), therefore, renders the Meza court’s finding that
“[s]ection 1355(b) addresses venue” impossible—courts may
acquire jurisdiction by operation of the provision. Although it
would be clearer still for § 1355(b) to explicitly state its own