York, for Appellants. Jay V. Prabhu, OFFICE OF THE UNITED
[…] conclude Article III’s prohibition against advisory opinions
precludes the exercise of in rem jurisdiction over a res,
including real property, entirely outside of the United States
and beyond the control of the district court.
I.
I agree with the majority that 28 U.S.C. § 1355 is a
jurisdictional statute. In enacting § 1355, Congress intended
to fundamentally alter the law regarding in rem jurisdiction.
But see United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Any Accounts
Maintained in Names of Meza or De Castro, 63 F.3d 148, 152 (2d
Cir. 1995) (reaching the opposite conclusion, i.e., that § 1355
is a venue statute, not a jurisdictional one). Congress hoped
to abolish the traditional requirement of in rem jurisdiction
that a court have actual or constructive control over the res.
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2461(b) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise
provided by Act of Congress . . . in cases of seizures on land
the forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which
50
shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty” 11),
with 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), (b)(2) (providing district courts
“original jurisdiction” over forfeiture actions concerning
property “located in a foreign country”). A congressional grant
of jurisdiction to the courts remains, however, subject to