Eric Williams v. Department of the Navy
[…] Miller, 121 M.S.P.R. 88, ¶ 6. 8 ¶13 Regarding his right-to-compete claim, the appellant alleges that the agency denied him the right to compete for a vacant position for which the agency accepted applications from individuals outside its own workforce in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) by, among other things, filling the Contract Specialist vacancies using the EHA program without openly advertising the vacancy announcement under the EHA. 9 PFR File, Tab 1 at 5‑7. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), agencies must afford preference eligibles and other covered individuals “the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.” The requirement that agencies afford covered individuals the right to compete pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) is not limited merely to situations in which an agency elects to use merit promotion procedures, but rather is triggered when an agency accepts applications from individuals outside