2016 IL App (1st) 141904
[…] statutory amendments and repeals: those that are procedural in nature may be applied
retroactively, while those that are substantive may not.” (Emphases added.)
¶ 39 With these principles in mind, we turn to the amended provisions of the Code and the Act
that defendant contends should apply retroactively in his case.
¶ 40 1. Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code
¶ 41 First, we consider whether section 5-4.5-105 of the Code applies retroactively to
defendant’s case, which was pending on direct appeal when the provision took effect. In relevant
part, section 5-4.5-105 provides:
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18
years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the
sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following
- 16 -
No. 1-14-1904
additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]”
(Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-
4.5-105).
¶ 42 Section 5-4.5-105 then sets forth several factors that the court must consider in
mitigation, including, inter alia, the offender’s “age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the
time of the offense,” his or her “family, home environment, educational and social background,
including any history of parental neglect,” and his or her “potential for rehabilitation.” Id.
Additionally, sections 5-4.5-105(b) and 5-4.5-105(c) provide that, except in cases where the
offender has been convicted of certain homicide offenses, the trial court “may, in its discretion,
decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm
possession.” Id. Prior to the enactment of section 5-4.5-105, a 15-year firearm enhancement was
mandatory for all offenders convicted of committing aggravated kidnaping, armed robbery, and
aggravated vehicular hijacking while armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(6), 18-2(a)(2),
18-4(a)(4) (West 2010).