2016 IL App (1st) 141904
[…] irrelevant because no petition was required under the version of section 5-130(1)(a) in effect at
the time of defendant’s trial and sentencing and the amendment does not apply retroactively.
Additionally, the State argues that defendant’s request for a new sentencing hearing, but not a
transfer hearing under the amended, current language section 5-805, constitutes tacit
acknowledgment that the legislature did not intend new transfer hearings for minors whose cases
were already in the judicial system on January 1, 2016.
7
In relevant part, Public Act 99-258, section 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805 (West
2014)), provides that the changes made to section 5-805 “apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or
after the effective date of this amendatory Act.” The savings clause from the prior amendment to section 5-130
states that the changes made to this section by Public Act 98-61 apply to a minor who has been arrested or taken into
custody on or after January 1, 2014 (the effective date of Public Act 98-61). Pub. Act 98-61 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014).