2016 IL App (1st) 141904
[…] defendant’s case, which was pending on direct appeal when the provision took effect. In relevant
part, section 5-4.5-105 provides:
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18
years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the
sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following
- 16 -
No. 1-14-1904
additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]”
(Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-
4.5-105).
¶ 42 Section 5-4.5-105 then sets forth several factors that the court must consider in
mitigation, including, inter alia, the offender’s “age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the
time of the offense,” his or her “family, home environment, educational and social background,
including any history of parental neglect,” and his or her “potential for rehabilitation.” Id.
Additionally, sections 5-4.5-105(b) and 5-4.5-105(c) provide that, except in cases where the
offender has been convicted of certain homicide offenses, the trial court “may, in its discretion,