2016 IL App (1st) 141904
[…] arguments with respect to section 5-4.5-105.
¶ 63 2. Section 5-130 of the Act
¶ 64 We next consider whether the amendment to section 5-130 of the Act applies
retroactively to defendant’s case, which was pending on direct appeal when the amendment took
effect.
¶ 65 Under the version of section 5-130(1)(a) in effect when defendant committed the present
offenses, minors age 15 or older who, like defendant, were charged with armed robbery,
aggravated kidnaping, and aggravated vehicular hijacking, were expressly excluded from the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2012). 6 The amended, current
version of section 5-130(1)(a) states, in relevant part:
“(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article
shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age
6
While aggravated kidnaping was not included in this version of section 5-130, the charges of armed
robbery and aggravated vehicular hijacking were included, with the statutory provision further providing that
charges for those offenses “and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the
criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2012).
- 26 -
No. 1-14-1904
and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault,
or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision