Com. v. Younger, C.
[…] Commonwealth v. Losch, 535 A.2d 115, 119-120 n. 7 (Pa.Super. 1987). Although Appellant's Concise Statement fails to specifically allege which provision applies, this Court shall dispose of Appellant's claim on its merits. First, Appellant claims that the sentencing court erred in not sentencing Appellant to a RRRI sentence following the Commonwealth's waiver of eligibility requirements. 61 P.S. § 4505(b) states in relevant part: (b) Waiver of eligibility requirements.s-The prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting attorney's sole discretion, may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements of this chapter if the victim has been given notice of the prosecuting attorney's intent to waive the eligibility requirements and an opportunity to be heard on the issue. The court, after considering victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney's waiver of the eligibility requirements. 18 Because this Court has discretion to refuse the prosecuting attorney's waiver, the appropriate inquiry is whether this Court abused its discretion.