Com. v. Robinson, S.
[…] Appellant did not file post-sentence motions or a direct appeal.4 On January 6, 2010, Appellant filed a pro se PCRA petition. Counsel was appointed and filed a “no merit letter.” On March 1, 2010, the court denied the PCRA petition. On October 29, 2015, pro se Appellant filed his second PCRA petition. On November 3, 2015, the PCRA court filed it notice of intent to dismiss the petition pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. Appellant filed a notice of appeal on November 9, 2015.5 On November 24, 2015, the PCRA court denied the PCRA petition. 3 35 Pa.S. § 780-113(A)(30). 4 Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on April 1, 2009. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3) (providing “a judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review[ ]”). Appellant had until April 1, 2010, to file his PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1) (providing PCRA petition must be filed within one year of date judgment becomes final).