J. S38009/16
[…] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;” or
“attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2701(a)(1), 2701(a)(3). The Crimes Code
defines recklessly endangering another person as “conduct which places or
may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705.
-5-
J. S38009/16
The defendant has no burden to prove self-defense. Commonwealth
v. Smith, 97 A.3d 782, 787 (Pa.Super. 2014). If the defendant properly
raises self-defense under Section 505 of the Crimes Code, the burden is on
the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s
act was not justifiable self-defense. Id. With respect to self-defense, the
Crimes Code states, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is
justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by
such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). The
use of force is not justifiable when:
the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
using such force with complete safety by retreating,
except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his
dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial