Sterling Interests Investments, Inc. D/B/A Elite Collision Center v. CC Auto Brokers, Inc.
[…] To establish consumer status, a party must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease, and the goods or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the DTPA complaint. Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349, 351–52 (Tex. 1987) (citing Sherman Simon Enters., Inc. v. Lorac Serv. Corp., 724 S.W.2d 13, 15 (Tex. 1987), and Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1981)); Collums v. Ford Motor Co., 449 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.45(1) (defining “goods” as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use”), 17.45(2) (defining “services” as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”), 17.45(4) (defining “consumer” as “an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services”) (West 2011).