Evelyn Garrison v. ConAgra Foods Packaged Foods
[…] if employed in American Samoa by employers other than the Federal Government), exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities; (2) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof; (3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and (4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100; see also Madden, 745 F.3d at 903. The parties do not dispute that the first three factors were satisfied. At issue in this case is whether Plaintiff Garrison and the nine opt-in Plaintiffs were employees “whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” Id.