David Clark and April Clark v. Paddington British Private School, Inc. and Nicolette Hardwicke
[…] On Appeal from the 284th District Court
                         Montgomery County, Texas
                       Trial Cause No. 15-09-09679-CV
________________________________________________________________________

                          MEMORANDUM OPINION

      In this accelerated, interlocutory appeal, appellants David and April Clark

contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss under the

Texas Citizens Participation Act (“TCPA”). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code

Ann. § 27.003 (West 2015) (providing that a defendant may file a motion to

dismiss when a legal action is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s

exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association”).

                                         1
Appellees Paddington British Private School, Inc. and Nicolette Hardwicke

challenge this Court’s jurisdiction to consider this interlocutory appeal because the

trial court did not sign a written order. For the reasons set out below, we dismiss