David Clark and April Clark v. Paddington British Private School, Inc. and Nicolette Hardwicke
[…] Rutherford, 472 S.W.3d 881, 886-87 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no

pet.) (explaining that the interlocutory appeal provisions of the TCPA should be

strictly applied and concluding that the express language and intent of the TCPA



                                          2
did not authorize an interlocutory appeal from an order granting a TCPA motion to

dismiss and refusing to infer such a right from the statute).

      The TCPA specifically provides statutory jurisdiction for an interlocutory

appeal if the trial court does not timely rule on a motion to dismiss. See id. §

27.008(a). Subpart (a) states that if a trial court “does not rule on a motion to

dismiss . . . in the time prescribed . . . , the motion is considered to have been

denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” Id. Courts have

interpreted subpart (b) of section 27.008 as also providing for an interlocutory

appeal when the trial court expressly rules on a motion to dismiss by signing an

order. KTRK Television, Inc. v. Robinson, 409 S.W.3d 682, 687-88 (Tex. App.—